Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX TA431,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177665

Date:Friday 23 March 1945
Time:04:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:255 Sqn RAF
Registration: TA431
MSN: YP-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Falconara airfield, Ancona -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Falconara airfield, Ancona
Destination airport:Falconara airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito TA431/D: Took off at 02:54 hrs for Night low flying recco patrol over the Adriatic. 23/03/1945
On the night of 22/23 March 1945 F/Lt Pertwee (P) and F/Sgt Smith (NR) enjoyed success, this time causing the enemy aircraft to break up in mid-air before crashing on land. Various pieces of the Junkers Ju188 lodged in the Mosquito’s radiator; these were claimed by the pilot as a souvenir.
That put a stop to the mission over the Adriatic. Landing Ok in base at 04:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (116759) William Reginald PERTWEE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1420257) William Harold SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.255.org.uk/afterVEday.html
3.ORB 255 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1943 DZ228 23 Sqn RAF 0 Missing - Mediterranean Sea 70 miles off the island of Malta w/o
14 July 1943 HJ724 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa w/o
14 September 1943 HJ765 23 Sqn RAF 0 Sigonella airfield, Siracusa, Sicily. min