ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17767
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-JAN-2008 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-180 |
| Operator: | Mecocar CC / P. Ginsberg |
| Registration: | ZS-ELT |
| C/n / msn: | 28-2917 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Swartberg Pass, Grootklip, north of Oudtshoorn, Eastern Cape -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAMO (Mossel Bay) |
| Destination airport: | FAWB (Wonderboom) |
Narrative:The hire and fly Piper Cherokee had taken off from Mossel Bay to fly to Pretoria. Just north of Oudtshoorn in the Eastern Cape the aircraft flew into very misty conditions and collided with terrain near the top of the Swartberg Pass. There were no survivors.
Sources:
1.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2245268,00.html 2.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2245437,00.html 3.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2245418,00.html 4.
http://www.news24.com/News24/South_Africa/News/0,,2-7-1442_2245632,00.html 5.
http://www.mg.co.za/articlepage.aspx?area=/breaking_news/breaking_news__national/&articleid=328834&referrer=RSS