Accident Cessna 172N N5302E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177716

Date:Monday 24 May 2004
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Marcair Inc.
Registration: N5302E
MSN: 17271828
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX (52F)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,750-hour flight instructor reported that during a simulated engine-out emergency landing, the airplane landed hard in a field and collided with trees. The flight instructor stated that he initiated a go-around, and informed the 80-hour student pilot several times that he had control of the airplane; however, the student pilot would not immediately take her hands from the controls. Subsequently, the airplane pitched up and rolled to the left before impacting the ground and colliding with trees.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to follow the flight instructor's instructions and relinquish the controls, and the flight instructor's delay in initiating a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW04LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040526X00669&key=1

Location