Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI MM225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17772

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XVI
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM225
MSN: GB-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito MM225/V: Took off 17:39hrs for mission over Mannheim. 31/12/1944
Hit by flak and subseguently wrecked at 21:30 hrs while forced landing at RAF Manston, Kent.
Crew:-
F/Lt (123839) Gabriel DONALD (pilot) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1365029 Commission Gazetted : Friday 10 July, 1942)
F/O (159930) Frank Taylor WATSON DFM (nav.) RAFVR - OK (NCO:1149762 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 December, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 15 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=105
5. https://www.manstonhistory.org.uk/timeline/
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 DK303 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk, England min
29 August 1942 DK303 105 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, 9 miles off Dungeness, Kent, England w/o
7 November 1942 DK328 105 Sqn RAF 0 beach near the Gironde estuary; Nouvelle-Aquitaine. w/o
26 February 1943 DZ365 105 Sqn RAF 2 Launais, 1 km SE of Moigné, Le Rheu, Ille-et-Vilaine département. w/o
15 December 1944 ML919 105 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bourn, Cambridgeshire, England w/o