Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX ????,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177737

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: ????
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Bary airfield, Apulia region. -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bary airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Narrative:
Mosquito ????: Took off from Bary to San Severo. Damage engine an undercarriage. 15/06/1944
Crew:
Capt. (48053V) Robert Oswald FLETCHER DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) ROTH (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
ORB 60 Sqn SAAF