Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk OB-1366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17774

Date:Friday 9 May 2008
Time:14:06 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Saeta (Servicios Aereos Tarapoto ) E.I.R.A.
Registration: OB-1366
MSN: 17261057
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Yurimaguas Airport (YMS) -   Peru
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yurimaguas Airport (YMS/SPMS)
Destination airport:SPQM
Investigating agency: CIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Suffered engine problems shortly after takeoff, crash landed in a pasture. The airplane nosed over inverted and received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://elcomercio.pe/edicionimpresa/Html/2008-05-10/cuatro-salvan-morir-caer-avioneta.html
https://cdn.www.gob.pe/uploads/document/file/425916/CIAA-ACCID-009-2008__OB1366_-_09MAY08_.PDF