Accident Robinson R44 VH-VOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177763

Date:Tuesday 14 July 2015
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:G & C Pastoral Co Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-VOH
MSN: 2149
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deep Well Station, 200 km SE of Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances in a cattle station and was destroyed. The pilot activated an emergency beacon and used a satellite phone to tell the rescue coordination centre in Canberra he was not badly hurt and would make his own way to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-07-14/pilot-walks-away-from-helicopter-crash-in-central-australia/6619298?section=nt
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-077.aspx