Incident Pegasus Quantum 15 G-MZGG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177775

Date:Wednesday 15 April 2015
Time:13:20
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MZGG
MSN: 7327
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rotax 503-2V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Sutton Gault, Ely, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sutton Meadows Airfield, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Runway 28 at Sutton Meadows Airfield and was climbing under full power to about 200 ft agl when the engine failed abruptly. The pilot intended to land straight ahead in a farmer’s field but soon realised that he would probably have insufficient energy to clear a dyke which lay between the end of the runway and the chosen landing field.

He then attempted to lose height in order to land on the end of the runway before the dyke but he was unable to prevent the aircraft from rolling off the end of the runway and into the dyke. It came to rest with its wings suspended between the dyke banks and the pod partly submerged in the water.

The pilot reports that the cause of the engine failure has not been ascertained. He has stated an intention to practise engine failures during takeoff rather than just from level flight, and also to consider first the option of losing height to land back on the departure runway rather than gliding to a field beyond it. He believes that, had he done this immediately, he may have been able to stop before the dyke.

Damage sustained to G-MZGG: Extensive damage to pod, front strut, base bar, steering mechanism, and wing

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2015/04/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/559e256ced915d159500002b/Pegasus_Quantum_15_G-MZGG_07-15.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.cambsmicrolightclub.co.uk/