Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX MM256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177793

Date:Friday 14 April 1944
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk IX
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM256: Took off at 07:25 hrs for PR mission /mapping to Cittanova - St.Vid. 14/04/1944
Both engines cut consistently during run. Returned early to base and landing at 09:55 hrs.
Crew:
Maj. (29607V) Edward Usher BRIERLEY DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (????V) DAVIES (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF