ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17781
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-DEC-1999
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 407
Operator:W. Piso
Registration: ZS-RWP
C/n / msn: 53111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Farm Rooipoortjie, Groblersdal district, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:Fram near Lydenburg
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Wonderboom Airport at 1416Z on the afternoon of the 10th December 1999 on a VFR (VisualFlight Rules) flight to his farm near Lydenburg. Approximately 20 minutes after take-off he crashed in a fairly remote open grassland. According to an eyewitness he was flying at a height of approximately 20 feet above ground level, flying straight and level when he saw the helicopter pitching up slightly and at the same time it started to roll to the left. The nose then suddenly dropped and it impacted the ground. On impact the wreckage caught alight. He and a neighbor rushed to the scene in an attempt to extinguish the fire but at first the fire was to intense they then manage to extinguish the fire by throwing sand onto it. They were, however, unable to rescue the pilot. The helicopter crashed approximately 500m from where the eyewitness was standing when he first saw the helicopter.

Sources:
SACAA