Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS511,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177818

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: NS511
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito NS511: Took off at 06:05 hrs. for PR mission. 29/06/1944
Target briefed but not covered owing to early return due to engine trouble. Landing at 09:00 hrs.
Crew:
Capt (I02855V) Salomon ("Pi") PIENAAR DSO DFC (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (542717V) Archer Ronald LOCKHART - ROSS DFC (nav.) SAAF - Ok.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF