Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177826

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:60 Sqn SAAF
Registration: MM369
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Severo airfield, 40km north of Foggia in Apulia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Severo airfield (I)
Destination airport:San Severo airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito MM369: Took off at 11:30 hrs for PR mission to Ingolstadt and Regensburger. 09/06/1944
Continuous engine trouble en route. Over Venice area decided to returned to base. Landing 14:05 hrs.
Crew:
Lt. (103552V) Stephen Charles Robert SAUNDERS (pilot) SAAF - Ok
Lt. (543034V) Ian Hart IMPEY (nav.) SAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 60 Sqn SAAF