Wirestrike Accident Bell 206B JetRanger C-GCHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17785

Date:Tuesday 13 May 2008
Time:15:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Bighorn Helicopters
Registration: C-GCHE
MSN: 1249
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cranbrook, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Cranbrook
Destination airport:Cranbrook
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
At 1209 mountain daylight time, helicopter took off from the Bighorn Helicopters heliport on the outskirts of Cranbrook, British Columbia, with the pilot and two passengers on board on a charter to BC Hydro.

The helicopter then carried out a low-level visual inspection of high-voltage electrical power lines that passed through the suburban areas of Cranbrook. At about 1306, as the helicopter was flying southbound at about 120 feet above the ground, a sudden loss of engine power occurred causing rapid loss of rotor rpm. The helicopter descended quickly and landed heavily on a paved street below the flight path. The helicopter struck a pedestrian on the sidewalk adjacent to the impact point, as well as a motor vehicle travelling west on the street.

The helicopter broke into several pieces and burst into flames. The three occupants of the helicopter and the pedestrian were fatally injured at impact. The motor vehicle was damaged but its occupant was uninjured. The helicopter was destroyed by an intense fuel-fed, post-crash fire.

The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) was consumed by the fire and it is unknown if it transmitted a signal. The accident site is located within the city of Cranbrook at latitude 49º29'56" N and longitude 115º45'40" W, at an elevation of about 3100 feet above mean sea level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08P0125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ctv.ca/servlet/ArticleNews/story/CTVNews/20080513/helicopter_crash_080513/20080513?hub=TopStories
http://canoe.com/category/news/cnews/canada/2008/05/13/5555236-cp.html
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2008/05/14/falling_helicopter_killed_student_from_kenya.html
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2008/a08p0125/a08p0125.asp

Images:

May 13 2008 on site