Accident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior C-GDYN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177858

Date:Wednesday 15 July 2015
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDYN
MSN: 28-7615224
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avey Field Airport (69S), Laurier, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nelson, ON (C4NL)
Destination airport:Victoria, BC (C445)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while en route to his destination he became unsure about his position. He saw an airport and decided to land and reorient himself. During the landing the airplane touched down long and he could not stop the airplane, using full braking, before it departed the end of the runway and collided with trees. The wings were substantially damaged.

The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate decision to continue the approach, which resulted in a long landing and insufficient runway remaining to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location