Incident Mignet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177889

Date:Thursday 16 July 2015
Time:12:15
Type:Mignet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beaver Rock near Maryborough -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On climb-out, the pilot reduced revs slightly and established climb. The aircraft began to lose thrust and the pilot increased revs to full power, however the thrust continued to decline. The pilot kept the wings level and slowed the aircraft to the slowest flying speed as the aircraft hit tree tops. The aircraft stopped and fell to the ground, and was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.frasercoastchronicle.com.au/news/two-injured-light-plane-crash-beaver-rock/2707643/
https://www.raa.asn.au/storage/accident-incident-summaries-2015.pdf