Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N8740E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177963

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8740E
MSN: 28-7690195
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4040 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O&VO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Henderson Executive Airport (KHND), Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KHEN)
Destination airport:San Deigo, CA (KSDM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the takeoff seemed normal, but once airborne, the airplane’s climb was “sluggish,” and the engine rpm was between 200 and 300 rpm lower than normal. He was able to maintain straight and level flight at 300 ft above ground level. When the pilot made a left turn in an attempt to return to the airport, the airplane immediately began to lose altitude. The pilot subsequently landed in an open construction site. During the landing sequence onto uneven terrain, the landing gear was torn off, and the airplane caught fire, which subsequently consumed the airplane.
During postaccident examination of the engine, as the crankshaft was rotated by hand, the travel of the intake valve rockers was about 50% less than normal. Disassembly of the engine revealed wear on the intake lobes of the camshaft and spalling damage on the faces of the tappets. The decreased travel of the intake valves would have reduced the amount of fuel/air mixture allowed into each cylinder, which reduced the overall power the engine could produce.
A review of maintenance records revealed that the engine was last overhauled 28 years before the accident and had accumulated 1,461 hours since overhaul. The engine manufacturer recommended that the engine be overhauled after 2,000 hours of operation or after 12 years, whichever occurred first.

Probable Cause: The engine's inability to produce full-rated power due to wear on internal engine components, which resulted in a loss of altitude and subsequent landing on uneven terrain. Contributing to the accident was the airplane owner's failure to maintain the engine in accordance with the manufacturer's recommended guidance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8740E

Location