Accident Alon A-2 Aircoupe N5607F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177965

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Alon A-2 Aircoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5607F
MSN: A-207
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:2974 hours
Engine model:Continental C-90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Park Township Airport (KHLM), Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Holland, MI (BIV)
Destination airport:Grand Haven, MI (3GM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he visually checked the airplane’s fuel tanks before departure but that he did not measure the amount of fuel. He added that the fuel flow meter showed that the airplane had 9.7 gallons of fuel at takeoff. After takeoff, the pilot flew to a city about 70 miles away, took some photographs over another city, and then conducted a touch-and-go at another airport. Shortly after, he turned the airplane north, and, about 30 seconds later, the engine lost power and then “quit.” During the subsequent forced landing on a beach, the engine sustained damage, and the fuselage and right wing spar sustained substantial damage.
An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no apparent fuel spills, leaks, or stains nor were any found in the hangar after the airplane was recovered. Due to the damage, the engine could not be test run. When examined, the gascolator was found nearly filled with fuel; the total recovered fuel on board was estimated to be about 1/2 gallon. It is likely that most of the fuel was used during the flight and that the small amount of fuel remaining was not sufficient to reach the engine while the airplane was turning, which led to the engine losing power. Given the lack of fuel, the pilot likely did not conduct adequate preflight fuel planning to ensure that there was sufficient fuel for the flight and that required reserves (30 minutes) for visual flight rules flight remained.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation during cruise flight. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s inadequate preflight fuel planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA332
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5607F

Location