Accident Cessna 210D PR-ITO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 177979

Date:Sunday 19 July 2015
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210D
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration: PR-ITO
MSN: 21058422
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Verde, estado de Goiás (GO) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Jundiaí , Sao Paulo
Destination airport:Rio Verde Airport, GO (RVD/SWLC)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A plane crashed on a farm 5 km from Rio Verde Airport. However, the fall was only discovered seven hours after. There was a passenger on the aircraft, which succumbed to his injuries and died at the scene.
For the delegate of the Narcotics Enforcement Group, there are indications that the single-engine was used for drug trafficking. Police found a black mask, ten gallon of empty fuel and a pump that allows "supply the aircraft in flight." The fuel transport is prohibited. According to police, the aircraft, which has the capacity to load a ton, is designed to transport passengers, but has no seats. The researchers also noted that the single-engine prefix was visually changed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2015/07/irma-de-colombiano-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aviao-viaja-para-goias.html
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2015/07/passageiro-que-morreu-em-queda-de-aviao-e-colombiano-diz-policia.html
http://g1.globo.com/goias/noticia/2015/07/cenipa-analisa-destrocos-de-aviao-que-caiu-em-fazenda-de-rio-verde-go.html
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab.asp