Incident Hummel Bird 10-8445,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178045

Date:Friday 24 July 2015
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hummel Bird
Owner/operator:
Registration: 10-8445
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serpentine Airfield (YSEN), Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Serpentine (YSEN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted bushland terrain shortly after takeoff from Serpentine Airfield (YSEN), Perth, Western Australia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/man-injured-in-plane-crash-at-serpentine-airfield-wa-20150724-gik0nu.html
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2015-07-24/small-plane-crash-at-serpentine-airfield-south-of-perth/6646760
http://www.scoopnest.com/user/9NewsPerth/624514405200334850

http://flyhummel.com/hummel-bird