Accident Cessna 172P N50923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178178

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N50923
MSN: 17275234
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Milwaukee, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (MWC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane came to rest inverted following a loss of control during a go-around. The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoffs and landings. The certifed flight instructor (CFI) stated the accident occurred on the fourth landing of the flight. The CFI stated the student flew the traffic pattern and was lined up with the runway centerline using a slight crab angle to the right. He stated the airplane began drifting to right during the landing flare. He recalled hearing the student say "runway lights." The CFI stated he called for a go-around and the throttle was advanced to full power. The CFI stated he felt the airplane "mushing" so he pushed the nose forward to maintain airspeed. He stated he anticipated that the nose would lift because they had 30 degrees of flaps extended. He stated the airplane then yawed sharply to the left, hit the ground, and flipped inverted. The CFI stated that during the go-around the airplane required an "inordinate" amount of right rudder to keep the nose straight.

Probable Cause: The CFI failed to maintain adequate airspeed during the go-around which resulted in an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI04CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040624X00858&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1984 N62244 General Aviation Inc. 0 Lansing, MI sub

Location