Accident Piper PA-18-150 N82172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178183

Date:Friday 4 June 2004
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82172
MSN: 18-7909064
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pryor, MT
Destination airport:Columbus, MT (6S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that thunderstorms and showers were moving through the area at the time with a strong crosswind present. The pilot flew around the area for about 30 minutes then returned for landing. The pilot attempted one landing to runway 28 with no flaps extended, but because of too high an airspeed, initiated a go-around. During the second attempt with one notch of flaps extended, the aircraft touched down, and the pilot was maintaining directional control until the tail touched down and a strong gust of wind from the left hit the aircraft. The pilot was having difficulty maintaining directional control so he increased power to go-around. The engine momentarily hesitated and the aircraft began to travel to the right side, heading off the runway surface at about a 45 degree angle toward airport hangars. The aircraft traveled through the median and taxiway ramp before becoming airborne. Just prior to colliding with the first hangar, the pilot banked the airplane to the left, however, the right wing clipped the corner of the hangar. The aircraft continued on for another about 50 yards before colliding into the roof of a second hangar. Witnesses reported that the strong gusting wind was out of the south at about 15 to 20 knots with thunderstorms in the area
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing and subsequent go-around. Inadequate compensation for the gusting winds and an airport hangar were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA04LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040608X00752&key=1

Location