Wirestrike Accident Cessna 150L N10424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178197

Date:Sunday 6 June 2004
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10424
MSN: 15074853
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4837 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Decatur, AL (PVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he took off from the private grass airstrip with the intention of "buzzing" a friend's property. He stated that after he located the property and observed people outside, he turned the airplane around to begin maneuvering to a lower altitude. He stated that at about 1500 feet mean sea level, he began a descent over a field in the general direction of the property. He said he saw the power lines a short time and distance later, and he advanced the throttle to full power and pulled up on the yoke. He stated that the engine did not produce an immediate response. The airplane collided with the power lines 50 feet above ground level and a subsequent forced landing was attempted in a nearby field. Examination of the airplane wreckage revealed that the firewall sustained extensive damage, the windscreen was broken from mounts, both wings incurred spar and rib damage, the fuselage and tail were buckled and bent, and the nose gear was torn from the fuselage.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain obstacle clearance, which resulted in collision with utility wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040707X00913&key=1

Location