Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry F-PRLC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178234

Date:Sunday 2 August 2015
Time:appr. 11.45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-PRLC
MSN: 110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Marennes-Saint-Just-Luzac -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marennes-Saint-Just-Luzac (LFJI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The accident occurred shortly before noon on Sunday. An Ultra light plane, a two-seat single-engine, crashed on the site of the waste of Saint-Just-Luzac, next to the airfield Marennes-Saint-Just-Luzac. The pilot would have missed its landing.
A witness who says the aircraft arrived too fast on the runway, wanted to go around but too late, the aircraft struck a tree. The pilot, the sole occupant, died instantly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/charente-maritime/saint-just-luzac-17-un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-un-mort-780905.html
http://www.charentelibre.fr/2015/08/02/marennes-le-pilote-d-un-biplace-se-tue-dans-un-crash,2010531.php
https://www.sudouest.fr/2015/08/02/crash-a-marennes-17-le-pilote-d-un-avion-de-tourisme-tue-2086033-1436.php
http://spang-air.de/e/html/bx-2_owner-list.html