ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17827
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-2008
Time:10:00 EST
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 210L Centurion
Operator:Allan Barnett Fishing Co. Pty.
Registration: VH-IDM
C/n / msn: 21060331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Abingdon Station, near Etheridge River, Georgetown, 412km SW Cairns -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Karumba, Qld
Destination airport:Karumba, Qld
Narrative:
VH-IDM, being operated on low-level geophysical survey operations, struck trees prior to impacting the ground.

Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200802973.aspx