Accident Cessna 210E VH-ERU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178272

Date:Saturday 1 August 2015
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Lacy Contracting Services Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ERU
MSN: 21058520
Year of manufacture:1964
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:77km ESE of Cue, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gidgee Gold Mine, WA
Destination airport:Cue, WA
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure while en route to Cue from Gidgee Gold Mine. The pilot conducted a forced landing in which the aircraft collided with the terrain, causing substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2015-090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2015/aair/ao-2015-090.aspx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 October 1996 VH-ERU 0 Essendon Airport, Melbourne, VIC sub