Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III HJ992,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17830

Date:Friday 19 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:1 FU RAF
Registration: HJ992
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fladbury station, Worcestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Pershore, Worcestershire
Destination airport:RAF ???
Narrative:
Was seen to be circling low over the present day site of the Evesham Golf Club, swept down very low behind two houses near the railway bridge and struck overhead power cables before turning sharply right and crashing amongst the station buildings at Fladbury Railway Station (GPS 52.118645 / -2.010139). The aircraft just missed the main buildings and a goods train which was standing at the platform. The Mosquito's wheels ended up at quite a distance from the station, in the siding towards Pershore, with wreckage everywhere. The pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. 'The Endless Sky' gives the incident date as 19/1/45 and this is consistent with the CWGC date of the pilot's death, so the original loss date of 13/1/45 and been amended accordingly.
Crew:-
W/O (1388308) Joseph Leonard WILLIAMS (pilot) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database