Incident Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) N779SW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178301

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2015
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7H4 (WL)
Owner/operator:Southwest Airlines
Registration: N779SW
MSN: 27884/628
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:54165 hours
Engine model:CFM INTL. CFM56 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:San Jose Intl (KSJC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-7H4 operating as Flight 4309 to San Francisco impacted a ground vehicle during pushback at Denver International Airport (KDEN), Denver, Colorado. The airplane sustained unreported damage and there were no reported injuries onboard
the aircraft. The operator of the ground vehicle received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15IA337
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://kdvr.com/2015/08/04/southwest-jet-hits-catering-truck-at-gate-knocks-it-over-at-denver-international-airport/
https://www.9news.com/article/story/news/local/2015/08/04/dia-southwest-plane-catering-truck-knocked-over/31140391/

Location