Accident Mil Mi-17 Hip ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178345

Date:Thursday 6 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17 Hip
Owner/operator:Afghan National Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S Afghanistan, Zabul province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Qalat AB, OAQA
Destination airport:Shinkay AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the Defence Ministry , the heli crashed due to a "technical problem" The Taliban however claimed to have downed the helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.aljazeera.com/news/2015/08/killed-afghan-military-helicopter-crash-150806084835847.html