Accident Cessna 172P N53565,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178394

Date:Thursday 10 June 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53565
MSN: 172-74780
Total airframe hrs:670 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Passaic, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (BDR)
Destination airport:Caldwell, NJ (CDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane, having recently undergone "numerous" repairs following 18 months of storage, was being positioned for a pre-purchase inspection. About halfway between the initial departure airport and final destination airport, the engine began to run roughly, so the pilot elected to land and check it on the ground. While on the ground, the pilot did not find any abnormalities, and he departed for again for his intended destination. About 45 minutes later, the engine suddenly stopped, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a golf course. After touchdown, when the pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid a golfer, the airplane struck a tree and came to a stop in a sand trap. At the scene, a Federal Aviation Administration inspector partially removed the engine cowl to disconnect the battery. All exterior damage was noted, and fuel was observed leaking from the fuel tanks. The wings were subsequently removed to facilitate airplane transport to a storage facility. The engine was run at that facility, while still attached to the airframe, "at idle and at power." However, the fuel was utilized from a different source, and plumbed directly into the carburetor.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the evasive maneuver on the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD04LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040624X00861&key=1

Location