Loss of control Accident Denney Kitfox 1 N428YT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178403

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N428YT
MSN: 149
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rotax 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgewater Township, south Montrose, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Endicott, NY (CZG)
Destination airport:Montrose, PA (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot/owner of the experimental amateur-built airplane was attempting to land on the 431-ft-long grass airstrip for the first time. According to a witness, before the accident, the pilot had flown three practice approaches without landing. The witness reported that, during the fourth approach, the airplane entered a steep-bank-angle turn onto final approach and then "went straight down" to ground impact. The airplane came to rest on its nose, and a fire erupted. The witness' description of the event and the impact geometry are consistent with the pilot conducting a steep turn that resulted in the wing exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airframe or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during final approach, which resulted in the airplane's wing exceeding its critical angle-of-attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15FA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=428YT

Location