Incident Winterburn Winter Champ C-FXBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178405

Date:Friday 7 August 2015
Time:07:30
Type:Winterburn Winter Champ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FXBG
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SE of Marmora, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Amatuer Built category Winterburn built Winter Champ, impacted powerlines during a force landing to open field terrain southeast of Marmora in Ontario. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://thewolf.ca/syn/146/33584/plane-crash-near-marmora
https://globalnews.ca/kingston/?gref=ckwstv
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=517403&rfr=RchSimp.aspx