Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP I-GESP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178407

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2015
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Aero Club Ancona
Registration: I-GESP
MSN: 172S10583
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sabaudia (Latina), Capo D'Omo -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ancona Falconara Airport
Destination airport:Sabaudia Airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft skidded off the runway during landing, no injuries.

Causes :
The accident was attributable to inadequate handling of the landing maneuver by the pilot, who, after touching the ground about halfway down the runway, failed to stop the aircraft within the remaining runway.
The following factors reasonably contributed to the occurrence of the accident:
- inadequate flight planning;
- aircraft mass at landing reasonably slightly less than the maximum mass at landing provided by the POH;
- limited flight experience of the pilot;
- pilot's lack of familiarity with the airfield, as this was the pilot's first time operating there;
- pilot's lack of experience in airfield operations, particularly with the aircraft involved in the accident;
- conformation of the airfield, characterized by the presence of two deep depressions at the runway heads;
- possible tailwind component of the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1950

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-172S-Skyhawk/2361959/?sid=b9513a33e65092e2e5ee9938a4ff6228