Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17841

Date:Friday 11 May 1945
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bardford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St.John
Narrative:
Mosquito KB123: Took off at 17:55 hrs for solo training flight / practice bombing. 11/05/1945
After flying through a violent hailstarm the damaged aircraft landed at 19:25 hrs at high speed.
Overshot landing at RAF Barford St.John and ran into the overshoot area and was destroyed.
Crew:
F/O (J/????) G.E. WARRINER (pilot) RCAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://aviationresearch.my-free.website/16-operational-training-unit-1940-1945
3.ORB 16 OTU RAF