Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB496,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17843

Date:Thursday 5 July 1945
Time:17:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB496
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St.John
Narrative:
Mosquito KB496: Took off at 14:40 hrs for a cross country /navigation exercise. 05/07/1945
The aircraft returned to base at 17:52hrs. But on touch down, the Mosquito swung on landing and veered to port. Suffered a undercarriage collapsed at RAF Barford St.John.
Crew:
W/O (????) S. DENNIS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
???? (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt