Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ937,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178442

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ937
MSN: HB-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Nine Mosquitoes were detailed to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of Bomber Command aircraft as follows:
141 'R' & 239 'P' to intercept enemy fighters in the vicinity of the main target at Frankfurt.
239 'R', 239 'P' & 141 'C' to intercept enemy fighters marshalling for a possible heavy attack by Bomber Command on Berlin.
141 'X' & 239 'Q' to protect aircraft engaged in Gardening operations in the Heligoland area, by intercepting enemy fighters at possible assembly points and beacons in the vicinity of the route.
239 'F' & 141 'G' to intercept enemy fighters proceeding to Frankfurt, the main centre of attack.
Five aircraft completed their sorties with 239 'F' (S/Ldr Kinchin and F/Lt Sellars) claiming one Bf 110 as destroyed.
The following aircraft were forced to abandon the mission:
141 'G' – Starboard engine cutting in 'S' gear.
141 'R' – Port engine running rough and cutting out.
239 'Q' – Port engine running rough.
Mosquito HJ937/R (239 Sqdn) Took off for 20:45hrs for mission over Frankfurt. 22/03/1944
Abanded the mission and return early for All radar equipment u/s. Landing Ok at 21:05 hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (41658) John Stanley BOOTH DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (129.123) Kenneth DEAR DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB RAF West Raynham
3.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1944 DZ725 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
5 January 1945 PZ356 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
14 January 1945 PZ228 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min