This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 14 April 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | airplane |
Owner/operator: | United States Navy (USN) |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Sierra Palomas, CHIH -
Mexico
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Heavy (hydro*) bombing plane crashed in border area 15 miles E of Columbus, NM.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 15 April 1944, p2*
The Victoria Advocat 16 April 1944, p1