Accident Evans Volksplane VP-1 N9288,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178500

Date:Monday 10 August 2015
Time:10:33
Type:Evans Volksplane VP-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9288
MSN: 42010
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:AeroVee 2180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville-Tampa Bay Regional Airport (KBKV), Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL (BKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot, who was also the builder of the single-seat, experimental, amateur-built airplane, stated that he had "some issues" during assembly of the experimental engine kit, but was finally able to achieve the desired engine rpm during static tests. Subsequently, during the airplane's takeoff roll on its first flight with the new engine, the pilot noted that the airplane was able to gain airspeed, but struggled to become airborne. The pilot stated that he should have aborted the takeoff at that point. The airplane reached a maximum altitude about 100 ft, the engine lost power, and the airplane descended into trees and was destroyed by a postimpact fire. The extent of the fire precluded detailed documentation of the engine and its associated systems; therefore, the reason for the loss of power could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to abort the takeoff after determining that the engine was not producing adequate power. Contributing to the accident was the engine's inability to produce adequate power for reasons that could not be determined due to extensive postimpact fire damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA306
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9288

Location