ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178517
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-AUG-2015 |
Time: | 09:38 LT |
Type: | General Dynamics F-16CJ-50-CF Fighting Falcon |
Owner/operator: | 480th FSqn USAF (480th Fighter Squadronqn United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 91-0366/SP |
MSN: | CC-064 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Between Creußen and Engelmannsreuth, Bavaria -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Spangdahlem AFB (SPM/ETAD) |
Destination airport: | Spangdahlem AB |
Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The F-16 crashed in a forest after a reported mechanical failure. The pilot jettisoned the drop tanks and ejected safely. He sustained only minor injuries. The aircraft was carrying six 25lb inert training munitions, the Air Force said.
This F-16 is a part of the 480th Fighter Squadron of the 52nd Fighter Wing.
The 52nd Fighter Wing has cancelled flying operations for 24 hours for safety reasons.
The Air Force Accident Investigation Board report was made public 24th August 2016.
The US$ 39.79million aircraft call-sign "ROCKY 02" suffered a bearing cage structural failure within the main engine control which prevented fuel flow to the engine. Unable to re-start the engine the pilot was forced to eject.
Sources:
https://www.stripes.com/news/europe/spangdahlem-f-16-crashes-in-germany-pilot-has-minor-injuries-1.362387 http://www.tvo.de/creussen-lkr-bayreuth-militaerischer-kampfjet-abgestuerzt-154242/ http://www.f-16.net/forum/download/file.php?id=9416&sid=64bde3097ecd64c5264bf5874512e060&mode=view https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:GD_F-16CJ_91-366_SP_480FS_(6843137873).jpg
https://www.militarytimes.com/story/military/2015/08/11/air-force-f-16-crashes-southern-germany-pilot-ejects-safely/31450571/_/ https://www.usafe.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/924045/press-release-air-force-releases-investigation-results-on-f-16c-crash/ https://www.usafe.af.mil/Portals/8/documents/Spangdahlem%20F-16%20AIB%20Report.pdf?ver=2016-08-30-033647-423
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Images: