Loss of control Accident Cessna T182T Skylane N6289Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178609

Date:Thursday 13 August 2015
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6289Z
MSN: T18208870
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okanogan County east of Oroville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oroville, WA (0S7)
Destination airport:Spokane, WA (GEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner/pilot and another pilot were on a visual flight rules personal cross-country flight near mountainous terrain. The wreckage was discovered after the sheriff’s department responded to a call of a forest fire in the area. There were no reported witnesses to the accident sequence. Examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane impacted a hillside at an elevation of 3,093 ft above mean sea level, which was 2,029 ft above the departure airport’s elevation. The 45-degree angle cut damage signature on a tree and the propeller damage signatures indicated that the engine was developing power at the time of impact. The fuselage, wings, and most of the empennage were consumed by a postimpact fire. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered with the engine or airframe.
It could not be determined which pilot occupied which seat and who was manipulating the flight controls when the accident occurred. It is unknown why the pilots attempted to fly over the mountain range to the east rather than to use the most common flight route down the valley toward the south. Further, the location where they attempted to cross the rising terrain was very close to the airport, and a witness had seen the airplane depart and fly eastbound at an altitude of about 400 ft above ground level. Therefore, the pilots had a reduced amount of time and distance to climb the airplane to an altitude sufficient to clear the mountain range. The pilot’s decision to turn eastbound to cross the mountain range placed the airplane in a situation that prevented a successful crossing, and the pilot failed to recognize that the airplane was unable to climb above the terrain until it was too late to escape.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the pilots’ selection, for undetermined reasons, of a route different than the most commonly used route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR15FA241
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6289Z

Location