Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N311AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178610

Date:Wednesday 12 August 2015
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N311AL
MSN: 255B
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:P&W 985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sac City Municipal Airport (KSKI), Sac City, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sac City Mun, IA (KSKI)
Destination airport:Sac City Mun, IA (KSKI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported that he changed the engine oil the night before the accident flight. The next day, he performed a normal engine run-up and then departed on the agricultural application flight. The airplane’s tail lifted when the airplane reached 60 mph, and the airplane then accelerated to 80 mph. Shortly after getting airborne, the pilot felt that the airplane was not performing as it should be and that the engine power was decreasing. He advanced the engine controls full forward and selected a cornfield for the forced landing.
The pilot reported that he thought that the engine’s blower/supercharger had failed because the engine did not stop but did seem to lose power. An engine examination was not performed; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA377
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=311AL

Location