Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178611

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1944
Time:02:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ256
MSN: HB-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
5/6 -June -1944
Twelve Mosquitoes of 141 Squadron and six of 239 Squadron were detailed to patrol bomber targets in France. One of 239 was withdrawn, and of the remaining seventeen which had taken off, four returned early for the following reasons:
141 'P' – engine trouble,
141 'N' – AI equipment u/s.
239 'Y' – AI equipment u/s,
Mosquito DZ256/S (239 Sqdn): Took off at 23:55 hrs for mission. 05/06/1944
During an operation in the Paris area, their Mosquito was attacked and chased by a Messerschmitt Me.110 and forced off course. This was subsequently destroyed though the encounter resulted in serious damage to their own aircraft. By skilful airmanship and excellent navigation the aircraft was flown safely back to base. Landing at 02:25 hrs. 06/06/1944
The remaining aircraft completed their sorties without incident.
Crew:
F/O (119194) Denis WELFARE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (142922) David Benjamin BELLIS (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB West Raynham RAF
3.ORB 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1944 DZ654 239 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
30 October 1944 PZ245 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
4 November 1944 PZ245 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min