Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22559,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178668

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:JSC Vostok
Registration: RA-22559
MSN: 7802
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onhonchan Bay, Khabarovsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:Polina Osipenko
Destination airport:Shantar Islands
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed into the sea and sank after entering VRS while operating over water with a glassy surface. On board were 13 tourists and three crew members. The aircraft had refuelled in Polina Osipenko shortly before en route from Khabarovsk to the Shantar Islands. According to preliminary information, five people were killed (drowning) and the survivors (including the 3 crew) swam to shore. Survivors were evacuated the next day, one had an arm injury. Diving operations commenced on the site 17 August.

The accident was caused by not holding safe altitudes and speed by the crew under the weather deterioration below specified for VFR operations values that resulted in vortex-ring state entering and water collection.
The accident was caused by the crew timely indecision about the transition to IFR flight or diversion to alternate aerodrome under the weather deterioration below specified minima.
The absence of radioaltimeter setting at the safe altitude and manoeuvering over the smooth water surface contributed to the flight altitude monitoring failure.

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2015/mi-8t_ra-22559.html
http://27.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3015495/
http://27.mchs.gov.ru/operationalpage/operational/item/3015921/
https://www.kp.ru/daily/26420.5/3293898
https://www.kp.ru/daily/26420.5/3293275
https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/2015/114653/
http://dvsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/958742/
https://mak-iac.org/en/press/archive-2015/114654/_
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-8t-ra-22559-15-08-2015