Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N82451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178683

Date:Sunday 20 June 2004
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82451
MSN: 25-7756018
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2330 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0S40-B2C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gulf Shores, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Gulf Shores, AL (PVT)
Destination airport:Gulf Shores, AL (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he departed the grass strip and flew two separate banner flights along the beach. After dropping the second banner off he proceeded around the pattern to land on the grass strip. On the base leg of the pattern, the pilot states "a high enough speed was not kept and the right wing stalled and 'broke out' forcing the plane to the right and into a nose down attitude". The plane impacted the trees in a nose down attitude and came to a stop upon hitting the ground. According to a witness, the airplane was seen on its base to final leg when the aircraft began going behind the tree line in a 90-degree bank and a 60-degree nose down position. The pilot did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed that resulted in a stall and the subsequent collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL04CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20040726X01061&key=1

Location