Accident Cessna 182N Skylane XB-HLN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178715

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: XB-HLN
MSN: 18260594
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Uruapan -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uruapan
Destination airport:Celaya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 182 Skylane was destroyed when it impacted a tree during an apparent forced landing on road near Uruapan, Mexico. The pilot had reported mechanical (engine?) problems shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.monitorexpresso.com/identifican-a-los-fallecidos-en-accidente-aereo-de-uruapan/
http://www.eluniversal.com.mx/articulo/estados/2015/08/15/cae-avioneta-en-michoacan-hay-un-muerto-y-dos-heridos

Media: