Accident PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader SP-ZWL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178716

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18B Dromader
Owner/operator:Zakładu Usług Agrolotniczych (ZUA) Mielec.
Registration: SP-ZWL
MSN: 1Z020-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:41st Air Force Training Squadron, Deblin, Poland -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:EPDE, Deblin, Poland
Destination airport:EPDE,
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Civilian firefighting aircraft crashed at 19:03 local time at military air base in Deblin .Two planes transported water to a forest fire in the nearby village Gołąb and took part in fire extinguishing operation. The airport fire and rescue unit on duty has arrived almost immediately on the crash site. Despite the quick help it was impossible to save the pilot.The accident took place outside the runway and was secured by the military police. The State Commission on Aircraft Accidents Investigation was notified and it will shortly examine the disaster site.
The probable cause of the crash was the pilot error. According to eyewitnesses, the aircraft fell to the ground just after the first turn. This indicate the stall, which may have contributed weather conditions, and especially high temperature.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://dgrsz.mon.gov.pl/aktualnosci/artykul/najnowsze/2015-08-15-katastrofa-pozarniczego-dromadera/]
http://www.rmf24.pl/fakty/polska/news-nowe-fakty-ws-wypadku-samolotu-w-deblinie,nId,1869632
http://www.altair.com.pl/news/view?news_id=17213
https://dlapilota.pl/wiadomosci/dlapilota/raport-koncowy-pkbwl-dotyczacy-wypadku-samolotu-pzl-m-18b-dromader-na-lotnisku-