ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17872
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-MAY-1998 |
| Time: | 12:53 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG Cardinal |
| Operator: | W V Musiek CC |
| Registration: | ZS-IYU |
| C/n / msn: | 177RG-0757 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Farm Patrysberg, between Vredenburg & Velddrif, WC -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FASD (Saldanha) |
| Destination airport: | FAVR (Vredendal) |
Narrative:After the aircraft was out of operation for some time due to a major inspection and an engine overhaul, the pilot attempted to fly the aircraft from Saldanha Aerodrome to his home town of Vredendal. The meteorological conditions were not favourable for a visual flight rules flight, there were low clouds over the area. The non-instrument rated pilot most probably entered the clouds and became spatially disorientated. He lost control of the aircraft and dived into the ground at high speed.
Probable Cause:
The pilot flew the aircraft into instrument meteorological conditions while he was not qualified to fly in such conditions. He became spatially disorientated, lost control of the aircraft and dived into the ground at high speed.
Side Note:
This was the accident in which singer and TV personality, Worsie Visser lost his life.
Sources:
SACAA