Wirestrike Accident Head AX9-118 N40104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178773

Date:Saturday 15 August 2015
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head AX9-118
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40104
MSN: 439
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Troy Township NE of Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Intercourse, PA
Destination airport:New Holland, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that he chose to land the balloon about 45 minutes into the planned 1hour flight because sunset was approaching. The pilot chose an approximate 150-ft wide, 500 ft-long field for the landing. The pilot advised the ground crew, who were in radio and visual contact, of the intended landing zone, and he was aware of the power lines opposite the approach end of the field. During the final approach to the field, the basket grazed several rows of corn. It then struck the ground and bounced along it for about 50 ft before the ground crew was able to grab the basket and stop it.
The pilot then began the shutdown procedures, and the ground crew informed him that the envelope was deflating prematurely. The pilot then noted that the vent line, which was normally secured to the basket, had loosened from its anchoring point and gotten caught between the ground and the basket during the landing sequence, allowing the envelope to deflate. He pulled the vent line free, but the envelope continued to collapse as the wind blew it toward the power lines; the basket remained stationary with the passengers still inside. The top third of the envelope draped over the power lines, which resulted in electrocution-related injuries to the passengers and pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to adequately secure the vent line, which resulted in the premature deflation of the balloon’s envelope and its subsequent contact with power lines. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's choice of an unsuitable landing area, which had power lines opposite the approach end, and his subsequent failure to maintain adequate clearance from the lines during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=40104

Location