Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1589,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178800

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1589
MSN: 1LS-008/8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
*"AT-6...**15-80" caught fire in flight. Pilot Cad Francisco Borges Silva *dos Santos bailed out.

Sources:

**Folha da Noite 9 May 1952, p1
*O Estado de S. Paulo 9 May 1952, p1
Scramble