Loss of control Incident Robinson R22 Beta N86EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178830

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Helicopter Flight Inc.
Registration: N86EH
MSN: 0585
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:9928 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Long Island MacArthur Airport, Islip, Ronkonkoma, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Long Island MacArthur Airport, Islip, New York (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Long Island MacArthur Airport, Islip, New York (ISP/KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that he had given instructions to the student pilot to hover taxi over a grass area on the airport property. The flight instructor stated the helicopter was "hovering 18 inches to 30 inches above the ground and then was lying on its side on the ground". The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor, tail boom, and tail rotor drive shaft.

In a statement to the FAA, the flight instructor said he had given the controls to the student pilot. The student pilot started to over control the helicopter and it went into a pendulum motion. The helicopter came close to the ground and the right skid made contact with the ground, causing a dynamic rollover.

The flight instructor reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's loss of control during a hover, which resulted in ground contact and a dynamic rollover. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor's lack of action to remediate the student pilot's control inputs and recover aircraft control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA15CA238
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N86EH
3. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/42234/
4. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html
5. http://helihub.com/2015/08/18/18-aug-15-n86eh-robinson-r22b-ronkonkoma-us-new-york/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Long_Island_MacArthur_Airport

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 1993 N344WA Eastern Helicopters 0 Ronkonkoma, NY sub

Location