Incident Airbus A321-211 N186US,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 178848

Date:Wednesday 19 August 2015
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N186US
MSN: 1701
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Airbus A321, operating American Airlines Flight AA1910 lost a small panel during the approach to Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT).
The panel fell near some golfers on a course in Mount Holly.
According to American Airlines the panel door covered the hydraulic servicing area, which is not a pressurized area of the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.wbtv.com/story/29834461/plane-part-falls-from-sky-lands-on-mt-holly-golf-course
https://mashable.com/2015/08/19/plane-door-golf/

Media: